Sunday Challenge Cup 2017

Sunday Challenge Cup

The Staffordshire FA Sunday Challenge Cup

The Sunday Challenge Cup is the second highest ranking competition for Sunday Football Teams within Staffordshire, and is one of our oldest competitions having been competed for since 1967.

It is a well contested and close competition, whose trophy has been lifted by an impressive 37 different clubs in its history.

GET IN TOUCH

John Lilburne
Clubs and Leagues Support Officer

(E):

John.Lilburne@StaffordshireFA.com
(T): 01785 256994 (ext. 225)
(M): 07816 536446

The competition comprises of Sunday Football Teams ranked 17-80 within the County who battle to be crowned County Champions for a place in next season's Sunday Premier Cup Competition.

2017/18 Competition

The clubs who shall compete for the Sunday Challenge Cup in the 2017-18 season can be found below:

Cannock Chase AFC Burntwood, AFC Castle, AFC Fountain, AFC Greenheath, AFC Piper, AFC Winding Wheel, Brereton Town, Colliers Arms, Ridware Spartans FC, RWB Featherstone
City Traders Malt N Hops
Coors AFC Moorlands, AFC Jester, Biddulph FC, Biddulph Town Diamonds, Brown Edge, Canal Tavern, Chesterton, Coach & Horses, Cuckoo ALB, Milton United, Potters Bar, Sneyd Green, White Hart, White Horse
Crewe Betley
Lichfield & Walsall Feathers FC, Magic Lantern, Pelsall Villa Colts, Spring Cottage, Spring Cottage Casuals
Potteries & District AFC Trent Tavern, Bignall End, Butchers Arms, Cheadle United, Eastwood Hanley Sunday, Grange Park, Kings Head, Loggerheads, Silverdale
Stafford & District Dormans FC, FC Gnosall, Great Haywood, Holmcroft A, Polonia Stoke, Rangers Exiles, Satchmos Greyhound, Seighford A, Staffs Bull FC, Stafford Seahawks, Stafford United, Stone FC, Strollers Reunited, Woodseaves
Uttoxeter & District Abbots Bromley, Bird in Hand (Cheadle), Bulls Head, Cheadle Rovers, Churnet Valley, Fulford, Tean Albion
Warley Sunday League AFC Cambridge 
Wolverhampton HUF Uk

Competition MAtches

Matches will be played on the following dates in the 2017-18 season:

Round 1: Sunday 24th September 2017
Round 2: Sunday 22nd October 2017
Round 3: Sunday 26th November 2017
Quarter Final: Sunday 28th January 2018
Semi Final:
 Sunday 25th February 2018
Final: Thursday 22nd March 2018

Round Dates

Round Date
3rd Round 26/11/17 to 07/01/18 Results
2nd Round 22/10/17 to 12/11/17 Results
1st Round 17/09/17 to 24/09/17 Results

Competition Documents

Please follow the links below for the following documents which can be used by Clubs & Match Officials:

Competition Rules

Match Report Form (Excel)

Match Report Form (Printed Copy)

Team Sheet (Printed Copy)

Media Sheet

History of Winners

Related Match Reports

View All