Sunday Challenge Cup

The Sunday Challenge Cup is the second highest ranking competition for Sunday Football Teams within Staffordshire, and is one of our oldest competitions having been competed for since 1967. It is a well contested and close competition, whose trophy has been lifted by an impressive 37 different clubs in its history.

In its current format for the 2016-17 season, the competition comprises of Sunday Football Teams ranked 17-80 within the County who battle to be crowned County Champions across 6 rounds of fixtures and for a place in next season's Sunday Premier Cup Competition.

 

2016 - 17 Competition

The clubs who shall compete for the Sunday Challenge Cup in the 2016-17 season can be found below:

 

 

Burton Whittington United
Cannock Chase AC Burntwood, AFC Bridgtown, AFC Winding Wheel, Ascot Tavern, Belt Road, Brereton Town, Chase Spartans, Featherstone Red White & Blue, Lea Hall Bell, Victoria
Coors AC Milton, AFC Moorlands, Ball Green WMC, Biddulph, Biddulph Town Diamonds, Brown Edge, Knave, Mow Cop Athletic, New Finney Gardens, Potters Bar, Royal Burslem, Silverdale Athletic, The Blue Mugge
Crewe Betley
Lichfield & Walsall Alma, ASP Victoria, Boney Hay, Hawkins Sports, Pelsall Villa Colts, The Royal Exchange (Walsall Wood)
Potteries & District Adderley Green, Bignall End, Butcher's Arms, FC Clayton, Greenhoffs, Keele University, Kings Head, Loggerheads, Social Services, The Staffordshire Knot
Stafford & District AFC Eagle Eccleshall, Cross Keys, Dormans, FC Gnosall, Holmcroft A, Racing Club Morrisman, Rangers Exiles, Spittalbrook Seashawks, Staffs Bull, Strollers 82, Strollers Reunited, Woodseaves, Woolpack United
Uttoxeter & District Abbots Bromley, Bird in Hand (Cheadle), Bulls Head (Marchington), Cheadle Town Cheadle Town End, Churnet Valley, Fulford, Tean Albion, Uttoxeter Dominoes
Wolverhampton HUF Uk

 

Competition Matches

Matches will be played on the following dates in the 2016-17 season:

 

Round 1 Sunday 25th September 2016
Round 2 Sunday 23rd October 2016
Round 3 Sunday 27th November 2016
Quarter Final Sunday 29th January 2017
Semi Final Sunday 26th February 2017
Final Thursday 23rd March 2017

Click here to view the full list of fixtures and results

 

Competition Documents

Please follow the links below for the following documents which can be used by Clubs & Match Officials:

 

Competition History