Staffordshire FA Logo

The Council

There is be a total of forty Representatives who champion the following bodies together with fourteen Life / Life Vice Presidents whose main responsibilities are;

• Appointing non Independent Board Members
• Monitoring the performance of the Board of Directors and holding them to account
• Acting as Champions for their area of the game and advocates of the Association among members, the wider football community and our stakeholders

council members

 

President – D.E. Ramsbottom (Life Vice President)
Chair
– R. Tooth (Honorary Member)
Vice Chair
– C. Redfern (Walsall Junior Youth League)
Chief Executive Officer
– A.C. Evans (Ex-Officio)

Representatives 
S. Alexander – Stafford & District Sunday League
G. Appleby – Independent Member
M. Barnard – Mid Staffs Junior League
M. Barnett – Staffordshire County Senior League (Disability)
P. Bateman – Leek Town FC
A. Bryant – Staffordshire Girls & Ladies League
R. Crawford – Staffordshire County Senior League
B. Degg – Uttoxeter & District Sunday League
J. Dyson – Independent Member
K. Halliday – Affiliated Club Coaches
A.Hickinbottom – Lichfield & Walsall League
T. Homer – The Male National League System
M. Huckfield – Staffordshire Ability Counts Youth League
C. Humphries – Staffordshire County Senior League (Walking Football)
K. Hunt – Stafford Rangers FC
A. Hurst – Stoke City FC
P. Hussey – Staffordshire Referees Association 
C. Jackson – Staffordshire Youth League
T. King – Lichfield & District Recreational League
D. Mole – Walsall FC
L.G. Morris – Sentinel Competitions 
R. Mullin – Independent Member
T. Sherratt – Port Vale FC
D. Stone – North Staffs Youth League
I. Sumnall – Coors Sunday Football League
S. Wallbank – Staffordshire Girls & Ladies League
M. Warren – Staffordshire Schools FA
J. Wilson – North Staffs Junior Youth League
M. Youds – Potteries & District Sunday League

Available Positions
Representative of the Youth Council
Representative of the Female National League System
Representative of Recreational Football
Representative of Community England Accredited Clubs
Representative of Players within the Disability Pathway
Representative of Players within the Female Pathway
Representative of Female Referees
Representative of Male Referees
An Independent Representative

Life Members

D.M. Bathurst
R.M. Street

Life Vice Presidents

B.J. Adshead
D. Ramsbottom
J.C.W. Deans
M.J. Cooper
P. Savage
W.K. Martin

HONOURED MEMBERS

M. Sanders
M. Stokes
R. Tooth