Sam Kimberley Trophy

The Sam Kimberley Trophy is the fourth tier in our competition structure for Sunday Football Teams within Staffordshire, and is an amalgamation of the former Sam Kimberley Cup and Sunday Challenge Trophy, having completed its inaugural season last year.

In its current format for the 2016-17 season, the competition is regionalised with a North / South split by league, where games are played on a regional basis until the two area winners compete in the County Final at the end of the season to be crowned County Champions and earn a place in next season's TB Williamson Cup.

 

2016- 17 Competition

The clubs who shall compete for the Sam Kimberley Trophy in the 2016-17 season can be found below:

 

 

Northern Section:

 

Burton Scales
City Traders AFC Well Pharmacy, FC Gardeners, Gardeners Retreat, Goldenhill Wanderers, Holditch Club 2016, Ossma Blurton Development, The Oak Tree
Coors AFC Fenton, AFC Northwood, Barley Mow, Beverley Rovers, Bradwell WMC, Cheshire Cheese, Clough, Congress Town, FC Euro, Fenpark, New Penny, Norton Athletic, Roebuck Burslem, Silverdale Vine, The Princess, The Roaring Meg, Ye Olde Crown
Leek AFC Leek, Breaks, Moorlands Athletic, Sporting Dyers, Valiant Young Boys
Potteries & District Fulford United, Madeley Centre, YMCA
Uttoxeter & District Anchor Athletic, Bramshall, Fulford & Tean, Leigh United, SF Red Lion, Stone Town, Tuns 2014

 

Southern Section:

 

Beacon Black Country Fusion
Cannock Chase AFC Essington, AFC Piper, AFC Woodys, Bridge Inn, Cannock Rangers, Cheslyn Hay, Darlaston Why Not, Plough & Harrow, Premier Suite, The Bell, The Railway Tavern, The Vault, Wyrley Juniors
Lichfield & Walsall AFC Cambridge Swifts, AFC Crown, Bloxwich Bell, Burntwood Dragons, Eximius Warriors, FC Boatmans, FC Spring Cottage, HomeServe United, Lantern United, Lichfield Walkabout, Newtown Old Boys, The Feathers, Three Crowns United, Trent Valley Rovers, Yew Tree Rangers
Stafford & District AFC Stafford Legends, Balfour Old Boys, Bear & Pheasant 2005 Athletic, County Officers, Holmcroft B, Luck Penny, Prince of Wales, Rifleman Joiners, Seighford B, Stafford Spartans, Stone
Warley AFC Cambridge
Wolverhampton Warstones Wanderers

 

Competition Matches

Matches will be played on the following dates in the 2016-17 season:

 

Preliminary Round Sunday 25th September 2016
Round 1 Sunday 9th October 2016
Round 2 Sunday 13th November 2016
Area Quarter Final Sunday 11th December 2016
Area Semi Final Sunday 15th January 2017
Area Final Sunday 12th February 2017
County Final Tuesday 7th March 2017

 

Click here to view the Northern Section fixtures and results

Click here to view the Southern Section fixtures and results

 

Competition Documents

Please follow the links below for the following documents which can be used by Clubs & Match Officials:

 

Competition History